About the 27th District

SENATE DISTRICT 27 (2011)

SD 27 is based on nesting AD 38 and AD 45 and incorporates and maintains the eastern portion of Ventura County, which includes the cities of Simi Valley, Moorpark, Thousand Oaks, Agoura Hills, and Westlake Village. It also includes the coastal area extending from Leo Carrillo State Beach to Malibu and on to Topanga Canyon. Additionally, it captures the communities of Calabasas, West Hills and a portion of Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County. It maintains the coastal mountain range and watershed. This district reunites the cities in Eastern Ventura County above the Conejo Grade and combines them with communities in the greater Santa Monica Mountain area and the western San Fernando Valley along the Highway 101 and 118 corridors. The cities of Santa Clarita and Los Angeles were split to achieve population equality.

 

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population935,656100.00%
Hispanic232,46124.84%
NH White544,29158.17%
NH Black24,9982.67%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,8090.19%
NH Asian101,68410.87%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander9820.10%
NH Some Other Race2,3390.25%
NH 2+ Races27,0922.90%

 

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population717,88276.72%
Hispanic159,36522.20%
NH White439,26861.19%
NH Black19,1462.67%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,4440.20%
NH Asian80,39811.20%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7910.11%
NH Some Other Race1,4230.20%
NH 2+ Races16,0472.24%

 

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Los Angeles617,2936.29%
Ventura318,36338.67%

 

PLACES IN DISTRICT
LOS ANGELES: Agoura Hills(C)20,330100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Calabasas(C)23,058100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Hidden Hills(C)1,856100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Los Angeles(C)472,60112.46%
LOS ANGELES: Malibu(C)12,645100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Santa Clarita(C)34,93019.81%
LOS ANGELES: Stevenson Ranch(U)17,557100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Topanga(U)8,289100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Westlake Village(C)8,270100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Remainder of Los Angeles(R)17,75713.02%
VENTURA: Bell Canyon(U)2,049100.00%
VENTURA: Casa Conejo(U)3,249100.00%
VENTURA: Lake Sherwood(U)1,527100.00%
VENTURA: Moorpark(C)34,421100.00%
VENTURA: Oak Park(U)13,811100.00%
VENTURA: Santa Susana(U)1,037100.00%
VENTURA: Santa Rosa Valley(U)3,334100.00%
VENTURA: Simi Valley(C)124,237100.00%
VENTURA: Thousand Oaks(C)126,683100.00%
VENTURA: Remainder of Ventura(R)8,01519.06%